Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria duwei

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria duwei Rogoz. & P.J.Braun

Synonyms

Mammillaria crinita subsp. duwei, Mammillaria nana subsp. duwei, Mammillaria trichacantha subsp. duwei

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria duwei is a small, solitary, rarely offsetting cactus with stem up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter. The stem is dark green, with 28 to 36 radial spines. They are thin, white, brownish at base, interlacing and densely wrapped against the body. The central spine is yellowish, hooked, and is not present on all clones. The flowers are funnel-shaped, yellowish-cream to light yellow and up 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter.

Photo via facebook.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering. Unlike many other cacti, which use their ribs as storage devices, Mammillaria feature raised tubercles, from which spines emerge. When you water, the tubercles will expand to allow for increased water storage. The flowers emerge from the axils of these tubercles on the previous year's growth, which accounts for their interesting halo effect. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilize during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot Mammillaria, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mammillaria

Origin

Mammillaria duwei is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs only in the state of Guanajuato.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: