Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe tomentosa (Panda Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe tomentosa Baker

Common Names

Panda Plant, Panda Bear Plant, Pussy Ears, Plush Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe tomentosa is a beautiful succulent shrub with erect, basally woody stems and fleshy furry leaves. It grows up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall. Leaves are green with brown spots on margins and at tips. They are up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. Flowers are small, green, yellow-brown to purple, and appear in summer atop long stalks.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Kalanchoe tomentosa (Panda Plant)

How to Grow and Care

Locate the indoor Panda Plant in medium to bright light. As with most succulents, the soil should be allowed to dry between waterings. In fact, watering is a limited part of Panda Plant care. When you do water, do so completely while giving the plant the infrequent drink.

You will find humidity is not an issue when learning how to grow a Panda Plant successfully. The average room provides enough moisture for this easy-care, furry plant. The indoor Panda Plant can live for many years in these conditions.

Move it outside during spring and summer, if desired, but protect from the hot afternoon sun. During these months, fertilize with a balanced houseplant food mixed at half strength as a part of Panda Plant care.

When you are growing Panda Plants, you will likely find more home areas that would benefit from one of these plants.

Propagation of the Panda Plant is an easy and inexpensive way to get more of the plants. Root leaves of the plant in spring or summer in sandy potting soil or a perlite mixture.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Panda Plant (Kalanchoe tomentosa).

Origin

Kalanchoe tomentosa is native to Madagascar.

Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: