Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier' (Panda Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier'

Common Names

Chocolate Soldier, Teddy Bear Cactus, Panda Plant, Panda Bear Plant, Cocoon Plant, Velvet Leaf Kalanchoe, Pussy Ears, Plush Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier' is a beautiful succulent shrub that grows slowly up to 2.6 feet (80 cm) tall. Stems are erect, branched at the base, and densely hairy, with the base becoming woody with age. It has narrower leaves than Kalanchoe tomentosa and thicker dark chocolate brown margins. Flowers are small, bell-shaped, and yellow-green with dark brown petal tips.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Locate the indoor Panda Plant in medium to bright light. As with most succulents, the soil should be allowed to dry between waterings. In fact, watering is a limited part of Panda Plant care. When you do water, do so completely while giving the plant the infrequent drink.

You'll find humidity is not an issue when learning how to grow a Panda Plant successfully. The average room provides enough humidity for this easy-care, furry plant. The indoor Panda Plant can live for many years in these conditions.

Move it outside during spring and summer, if desired, but provide protection from the hot afternoon sun. Fertilize during these months with a balanced houseplant food mixed at half strength as a part of Panda Plant care.

When you're growing Panda Plants, you'll likely find more areas in the home that would benefit from one of these plants. Propagation of the Panda Plant is easy and an inexpensive way to get more of the plants. Root leaves of the plant in spring or summer in sandy potting soil or a perlite mixture… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Panda Plant (Kalanchoe tomentosa)

Origin

Kalanchoe tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier' is a cultivar of Kalanchoe tomentosa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares