Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe luciae 'Oricula'

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe luciae 'Oricula'

Synonyms

Kalanchoe 'Oricula'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe luciae 'Oricula' is a mutation of Kalanchoe luciae. It is a succulent plant up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with interesting leaves. They are arranged in rosettes, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, grey-green to yellowish-green in color with red margins and curled back around. The leaves in some cases will completely turn a vibrant red, especially with cool winter temperatures.

Photo via giromagi.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Paddle Plant is not cold hardy, so if you live in a zone that gets colder than 20 °F (-6.7 °C), it is best to plant this succulent in a container that can be brought indoors. It does well in full to partial sun. Plant in well-drained potting soil in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Water regularly, when soil dries about an inch (2.5 cm) down into the pot or ground. Paddle Plant is very drought tolerant. It is susceptible to overwatering, however, so err on the side of not watering when unsure.

Fertilize Paddle Plant lightly during the growing season. Withhold fertilizer during fall and watering for both indoor and outdoor plants.

Protect from slugs and snails which permanently disfigure the leaves… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Paddle Plant (Kalanchoe luciae)

Origin

Kalanchoe luciae 'Oricula' is a mutation of Kalanchoe luciae discovered by Ron van Leeuwen. It is erroneously distributed as a mutation of Kalanchoe thyrsiflora.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: