Prime destination for succulent lovers

Acanthocereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle' f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

Acanthocereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle' f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Acanthocereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle'

Common Names

Variegated Fairy Castle Cactus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Acanthocereus

Description

Acanthocereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle' f. variegata is a dwarf, columnar, branching, slow growing cactus. The stems are spiny, 5-sided, mid-green with creamy-yellow variegation, producing numerous smaller offsets. It will reach about 6 feet (1.8 m) tall with great age. Nocturnal, white or yellow flowers are rarely produced.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Fairy Castle Cactus is easy to care for. It is one of the most commonly sold indoor cacti because of its popularity among beginners. You can find them at any garden center, online, or even your local grocery store. They are often sold with bright straw pink or yellow flowers hot-glued to its spires to add color. Many growers prefer to gently remove the fake flowers or allow them to fall off as the cactus grows.

This cactus is a full sun plant that requires well drained soil. Plant Fairy Castle Cactus in an unglazed clay pot that allows excess moisture to evaporate. It will grow best in a good cactus potting soil or you can make your own.

Place Fairy Castle Cactus in a bright sunny location that is away from drafts or air conditioning. When you water, water until the liquid comes out of the drainage holes and then allow the soil to completely dry out before watering. Overwatering is the easiest way to damage a cactus. Fairy Castle Cactus care is easiest in winter when you can cut in half the amount of water the plant receives.

Fertilize with a good cactus fertilizer in spring when growth resumes. Feed monthly or with irrigation in a dilution that is half strength. Suspend the feeding in winter… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Fairy Castle Cactus

Origin

Acanthocereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle' f. variegata is a variegated form of the very popular cultivar of Acanthocereus tetragonus.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: