Prime destination for succulent lovers

Ipomoea bolusiana

0

Scientific Name

Ipomoea bolusiana Schinz

Synonyms

Ipomoea angustisecta, Ipomoea mesenterioides, Ipomoea praetermissa, Ipomoea rubro-viridis, Ipomoea simplex

Scientific Classification

Family: Convolvulaceae
Tribe: Ipomoeeae
Genus: Ipomoea

Description

Ipomoea bolusiana is a dwarf perennial shrub with a thick, tuberous rootstock, up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter, and one or several erect or prostrate stems. The stems are slender, hairless, woody at the base, and up to 10 feet (3 m) long. Leaves are green, widely spaced, narrow and up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long. Flowers are borne near base of the stem, mauve or magenta-pink, darker in the centers, funnel-shaped, and up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long.

Ipomoea bolusiana

Photo via tbg.org.tw

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most species have spectacular, colorful flowers and are often grown as ornamentals and a number of cultivars have been developed. In the garden, Ipomoeas need full sun and moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Provide shelter from the wind. Prune climbing species in spring. Under glass, provide full light with protection from the hottest sun. Water freely and fertilize monthly during the growing season, but water sparingly in winter. Climbers and trailing species need support.

Chip seeds with a knife, scrape with sandpaper or soak in water for 24 hours before sowing at 64 °F (18 °C) in spring. Root softwood cuttings of perennials or shrubs in spring or summer, or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

White blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt can occur.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Ipomoea.

Origin

Ipomoea bolusiana is native to Madagascar and South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares