Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis woolleyi

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis woolleyi (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia venosa subsp. woolleyi, Haworthia woolleyi, Haworthiopsis venosa var. woolleyi

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Description

Haworthiopsis woolleyi, formerly known as Haworthia woolleyi or Haworthia venosa subsp. woolleyi, is a small, slow-growing succulent that forms solitary to slowly proliferous rosettes of green to brownish leaves. The rosettes are stemless and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Leaves are triangular with upper surface marked with vertical lines, slightly scabrid with raised tubercles on lower surface and margins with small white teeth. Flowers are white and appear from spring to fall in a raceme on a simple long stalk.

The specific epithet "woolleyi" probably honors Charles Hugh Frederick Wooley (1894-1969), a major in the Royal Marines and plant collector in South Africa.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis woolleyi

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis woolleyi can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis woolleyi

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares