Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis glauca

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis glauca (Baker) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Catevala glauca, Haworthia glauca, Haworthia glauca var. glauca, Haworthia reinwardtii subsp. glauca, Haworthia reinwardtii var. glauca

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Description

Haworthiopsis glauca, formerly known as Haworthia glauca, is a succulent with erect or spreading, pointed leaves densely packed along the stems that slowly branch from the base to form clumps. It is a variable species, particularly in leaf size, shape, and orientation on stems. Leaves are gray-green to blue-green, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide. Flowers are white with brown or green veins and appear from spring to fall on simple, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall inflorescences.

The specific epithet "glauca" derives from the Ancient Greek "glaukós," meaning "blue-green, blue-grey" and refers to the color of the leaves.

How to Grow and Care

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis glauca can tolerate temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Toxicity: Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Varieties

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares