Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis glauca var. herrei

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis glauca var. herrei (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia herrei (basionym), Haworthia armstrongii, Haworthia eilyae, Haworthia glauca var. herrei, Haworthia jacobseniana, Haworthia jonesiae, Haworthia reinwardtii var. herrei

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Description

Haworthiopsis glauca var. herrei, formerly known as Haworthia glauca var. herrei, is a small succulent, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and branching at the base to form clumps of rosettes on elongated stems. Leaves are erect, dark green to grey-green, with pointed tips and ridges on outside. Inflorescence stands up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall. Its single raceme is up to 5.2 inches (13 cm) long and bears from 13 to 20 white, spirally arranged flowers.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Haworthiopsis are best suited to container gardening. In frost-free areas with a lower rainfall, some of them can be grown successfully in rockeries when planted in sheltered areas amongst rocks, where they will form clumps or clusters over time.

Even though most species are hardy and can tolerate full sun, they flourish in semi-shaded positions, but brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration. Any window in your house or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for Haworthiopsis.

These succulents can be planted in terracotta pots using a well-drained potting soil.

As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. The best way to water these succulents is to use "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to collect in the rosette.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Origin

Haworthiopsis glauca var. herrei is native to South Africa, mainly in the south-eastern Karoo from Willowmore to Jansenville.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares