Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis limifolia 'Spider White' (Fairies Washboard)

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis limifolia 'Spider White'

Common Names

Fairy Washboard

Synonyms

Haworthia limifolia 'Spider White', Haworthia 'Spider White'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Description

Haworthiopsis limifolia 'Spider White', formerly known as Haworthia limifolia 'Spider White', is a delightful succulent plant that forms a rosette of green fleshy leaves etched with strong white lines. The rosette grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and up to 6 inches (15 cm) and in diameter. Leaves have pronounced ridges running across them, hence the rather lovely common name "Fairies Washboard." Although they can have small white flowers held above tall, wiry stems, it is the beautiful leaves that it is grown for.

This cultivar is similar to Haworthiopsis limifolia var. striata, which also has white striations on the leaves.

Haworthiopsis limifolia 'Spider White' (Fairies Washboard) aka Haworthia limifolia 'Spider White'

Photo via ebay.it

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as teacups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation. See more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

This succulent is a cultivar of Haworthiopsis limifolia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: