Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis limifolia var. striata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis limifolia var. striata (Pilbeam) Breuer

Accepted Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis limifolia (Marloth) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia limifolia var. striata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Description

Haworthiopsis limifolia var. striata, formerly known as Haworthia limifolia var. striata, is similar to Haworthiopsis limifolia var. limifolia with all the deep grooves and ridges. Still, the ridges in this form are highlighted with a whitish coloring, making it one of the most ornamental of all the Haworthias. The rosette grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. Flowers are white with greenish veins and appear on a up to 14 inches (35 cm) tall inflorescence.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Haworthiopsis limifolia var. striata aka Haworthia limifolia var. striata

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Haworthias are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these little decorative plants can be grown in interesting containers such as teacups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage. If it doesn't, it might be a good idea to pop the plant out of its container and add a layer of gravel to the bottom to reduce the soil's wicking action above. Finally, look out for sunburned spots on your plants.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3 and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm) in height and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. See more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia limifolia var. striata is native to southern Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: