Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia reticulata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia reticulata Haw.

Synonym(s)

Aloe reticulata, Apicra reticulata, Catevala reticulata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

This species is endemic to the area between Worcester and Robertson in the Western Cape, South Africa.

Description

Haworthia reticulata is a small succulent with rosettes of yellowish-green leaves that turn reddish in direct sunlight. It produces offsets freely and, in nature, usually grows in large clusters. Rosettes grow up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. Leaves are fleshy, smooth, with a translucent part near the tips, few longitudinal lines across the upper surface, and small teeth on the margins. They are suberect, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long, and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) wide. Flowers are white to pinkish and borne on simple, up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall inflorescences.

H. reticulata is very similar to Haworthia herbacea, another endemic species to Western Cape, and it is difficult to distinguish between the two of them.

Etymology

The specific epithet "reticulata (reh-tick-yoo-LAY-tuh)" is the feminine form of the Latin adjective "reticulatus," meaning "reticulated" or "net-like." It refers to the netted pattern on the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia reticulata

Light: Place the potted plant in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day. White, yellow, or red-tinged leaves usually indicate that your H. reticulata is receiving too much sunlight. Deep shade tends to weaken the plant over a prolonged period. If your plant has spent the winter indoors, gradually move it outdoors into the bright sun to prevent sunburn.

Soil: Like all Haworthias, this plant does not like its roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so the soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial potting mix for succulents or make your own.

Hardiness: This succulent likes warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, it does not like being too cold. H. reticulata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water your H. reticulata thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water this plant less during the winter when its growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: H. reticulata does not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: This slow-growing succulent can stay in the same pot for years. To keep your plant healthy and happy, repot H. reticulata into fresh soil every two to three years in spring or fall. Repotting time is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating H. reticulata. This plant can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia reticulata

H. reticulata is considered non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: