Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia herbacea

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia herbacea (Mill.) Stearn

Synonyms

Haworthia herbacea var. herbacea, Aloe herbacea (basionym), Aloe atrovirens, Aloe bradlyana, Aloe pallida, Aloe translucens, Apicra atrovirens, Apicra translucens, Catevala atroviridis, Catevala pallida, Catevala papillosa, Catevala translucens, Haworthia aegrota, Haworthia atrovirens, Haworthia luteorosea, Haworthia pallida, Haworthia papillosa, Haworthia pellucens, Haworthia submaculata, Haworthia translucens

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia herbacea is a small, low growing succulent that forms crowded clusters up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. The leaves are greenish-yellow, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long, with a reticulate pattern with translucent areas between the veins. Margins and keel are fringed with firm glassy white spines. As matures, the leaves tend to become dark waxy green, and spots are more raised, pure white, and randomly speckled on both sides of the leaves. The flowers are large, creamy-white, or beige with pinkish tips. H. herbacea is very similar to Haworthia reticulata, and it is difficult to distinguish between the two of them.

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as teacups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Native to the Western Cape of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares