Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia magnifica var. splendens

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia magnifica var. splendens J.D.Venter & S.A.Hammer

Synonyms

Haworthia splendens, Haworthia mirabilis var. splendens

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia magnifica var. splendens is a stemless, usually solitary, slow growing succulent up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The rosettes are up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter and flush at soil level in habitat. The leaves are very attractive, triangular, swollen, up to 1.4 inches (3.5) cm long, dark green to purplish, with 4 to 5 longitudinal silvery-grey lines along the upper surfaces and with shiny raised tubercles. The tip of the leaf is more or less translucent between the veins. It produces a slender inflorescence up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall, with 15 to 25 flowers, white with a brownish-green mid-vein and green throat. Only few flowers open together at the same time.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Native to South Africa (Cape Provinces).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: