Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium telephium 'Purple Emperor'

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium telephium 'Purple Emperor'

Common Names

Orpine, Orpine 'Purple Emperor'

Synonyms

Sedum telephium 'Purple Emperor', Sedum purdyi 'Purple Emperor', Sedum telephium 'Washfield Purple', Sedum 'Purple Emperor', Sedum 'Washfield Purple'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium telephium 'Purple Emperor', formerly known as Sedum telephium 'Purple Emperor', is a succulent perennial that typically grows in upright to slightly spreading, up to 15 inches (37.5 cm) tall clumps. Masses of tiny, star-like, dusky pinkish-purple flowers appear in large flattened heads, up to 6 inches (15 cm) across, atop stems clad with fleshy, dark purple leaves. It blooms from mid-summer to early fall.

Hylotelephium telephium 'Purple Emperor' aka Sedum telephium 'Purple Emperor'

Photo via redecorating.co

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These popular garden plants are easy to grow. Hylotelephiums are ideal for that part of your garden that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. They also grow well in containers.

Hylotelephiums prefer full sun. They tolerate light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade or overly rich soils.

These succulents do not need rich soil, but they do need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents, or make one yourself.

Hylotelephiums are drought-tolerant once established. The best way to water a Hylotelephium is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Hylotelephiums can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Origin

Hylotelephium telephium 'Purple Emperor' is a cultivar of Hylotelephium telephium, recipient of the prestigious Award of Garden Merit of the Royal Horticultural Society.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: