Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia cymbiformis f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia cymbiformis f. variegata

Common Names

Cathedral Window Haworthia

Synonyms

Haworthia cymbiformis var. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia cymbiformis f. variegata is a stemless, evergreen, succulent perennial plant with simple leaves (up to 2 inches / 5 cm long) arranged in rosettes, up to 3 inches (8 cm) tall and 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. Leaves are succulent soft and glassy (almost transparent), nicely variegated with light-green and white longitudinal strips with varying amounts of variegation. White to very pale pink flowers with brownish-green veins are borne on a up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall inflorescence. The fruits are loculicidal capsules.

Photo via ipernity.com

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Native to South Africa (Port Elizabeth to East London in the Eastern Cape Province, on rocky slopes along rivers and streams).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares