Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia coarctata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia coarctata Haw.

Synonyms

Aloe coarctata, Apicra bicarinata, Catevala coarctata, Haworthia coarctata var. coarctata, Haworthia reinwardtii subsp. coarctata, Haworthia reinwardtii var. coarctata, Haworthiopsis coarctata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia coarctata is a succulent plant, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, that grows in large clumps in its natural habitat. It has long stems packed with robust succulent leaves. They are normally dark green but sometimes acquires a rich purple-red when in full sunlight. It is frequently confused with Haworthia reinwardtii. However H. coarctata has smaller, smoother and rounder tubercles on its leaves (those of H. reinwardtii are sometimes larger, flatter and whiter). H. coarctata also usually has much wider, fatter leaves. Anytime from late spring to fall, the largest, most mature rosettes produce up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, whip-like flower stems. Tiny greenish-white, tubular flowers occur on the stems high above the foliage.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Native to the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa and naturalized in Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: