Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis coarctata f. greenii

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis coarctata f. greenii

Accepted Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis coarctata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Catevala greenii, Catevala peacockii, Haworthia coarctata var. greenii, Haworthia coarctata f. greenii, Haworthia greenii, Haworthia peacockii, Haworthia reinwardtii var. greenii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Description

Haworthiopsis coarctata f. greenii, formerly known as Haworthia coarctata f. greenii is a smooth form of Haworthia coarctata. It is a succulent plant that grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, forming large clumps with long stems packed with fleshy leaves that are usually dark green but sometimes acquire a rich purple-red when in full sunlight. The mature rosettes produce up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, whip-like flower stems from late spring to fall. Tiny greenish-white, tubular flowers occur on the stems high above the foliage.

Haworthiopsis coarctata f. greenii aka Haworthia coarctata f. greenii

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as teacups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

See more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: