Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula cultrata (Bush Plakkie)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula cultrata L.

Common Names

Bush Plakkie, Sharp-leaved Crassula

Synonyms

Crassula torquata, Globulea cultrata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula cultrata is a somewhat branched, succulent shrub, up to 32 inches (80 cm) tall, with woody, usually erect branches up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter towards the base. The leaves are in opposite pairs, often yellowish green with reddish margins, becoming reddish brown. The inflorescence is an elongated thyrse made up of one terminal and a number of smaller heads in side branches, of many, loosely clustered flowers atop a up to 1 foot (30 cm) long peduncle. The individual flowers are tiny and yellowish green.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: