Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echidnopsis malum

0

Scientific Name

Echidnopsis malum (Lavranos) Bruyns

Synonyms

Pseudopectinaria malum, Ceropegia malum

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Echidnopsis

Description

Echidnopsis malum is a small succulent with grey-green or brownish stems up to 15 cm long. The flowers are urn-shaped, held upright, depressed at the apex and with a pentagonal opening. They are bright green outside with red streaks, dark purple-red inside and in lower and upper parts with long white hairs. The middle portion is somewhat tuberculate. The transverse wrinkling of the corolla-tube is also remarkable, being more pronounced than in any other species. The corolla-lobes are triangular-ovate and very fleshy.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to Somalia, Kenya and Ethiopia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: