Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia 'Chocolate'

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia 'Chocolate'

Synonym(s)

Haworthia retusa 'Chocolate'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Parentage

This hybrid is of unknown parentage.

Description

Haworthia 'Chocolate' is a small succulent with very striking rosettes of thick, rough leaves that have a dark chocolate color. It freely offset to form clusters, and as a result, the rosettes stay small.

Haworthia 'Chocolate'

Photo by Georgiy Aristov

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia 'Chocolate'

Light: Place the potted plant in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day. White, yellow, or red-tinged leaves usually indicate that your H. 'Chocolate' is receiving too much sunlight. Deep shade tends to weaken the plant over a prolonged period. If your plant has spent the winter indoors, gradually move it outdoors into the bright sun to prevent sunburn.

Soil: Like all Haworthias, this plant does not like its roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so the soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial potting mix for succulents or make your own.

Hardiness: This succulent likes warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, it does not like being too cold. H. 'Chocolate' can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water your H. 'Chocolate' thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water this plant less during the winter when its growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: H. 'Chocolate' does not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: This slow-growing succulent can stay in the same pot for years. To keep your plant healthy and happy, repot H. 'Chocolate' into fresh soil every two to three years in spring or fall. Repotting time is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating H. 'Chocolate'. This plant can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia 'Chocolate'

H. 'Chocolate' is considered non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: