Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave potatorum 'Shoji-Raijin' (Blue Rose Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave potatorum 'Shoji-Raijin'

Common Names

Blue Rose, Blue Rose Agave, Miniature Agave, Silver Star, Silver Star Agave

Synonyms

Agave potatorum f. minima, Agave potatorum var. verschaffeltii 'Shoji-Raijin'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This cultivar of Agave potatorum is selected in Japan.

Description

Agave potatorum 'Shoji-Raijin' is a dwarf succulent that forms beautiful, compact rosettes of fleshy, dusty-blue leaves. The mature plants produce offsets to form a small clump. However, they will be perfectly happy to remain in a 4-inch (10 cm) pot indefinitely. The leaves have few short marginal spines and a slightly twisted, reddish terminal spine.

Agave potatorum 'Shoji-Raijin' (Blue Rose Agave)

Photo by Giromagi

How to Grow and Care for Agave potatorum 'Shoji-Raijin'

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave potatorum 'Shoji-Raijin' can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave potatorum 'Shoji-Raijin'

Agave potatorum 'Shoji-Raijin' is not listed as a toxic plant, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares