Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula montana

0

Scientific Name

Crassula montana Thunb.

Synonyms

Crassula engleri, Crassula montana subsp. montana, Purgosea montana

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Crassula montana is a small succulent, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) tall, with egg-shaped leaves arranged in rosettes. It usually proliferates from the base to form dense clumps. Leaves are green with dark green to reddish dots and short marginal cilia, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide. The inflorescence is usually spike-like, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and bears small white flowers.

The specific epithet "montana" refers to the montane habitats where the species grows in shady crevices.

How to Grow and Care for Crassula montana

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula montana can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula montana

Crassula montana is not listed as toxic for people or pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares