Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gymnocalycium bruchii

0

Scientific Name

Gymnocalycium bruchii (Speg.) Hosseus

Synonyms

Gymnocalycium bruchii subsp. bruchii, Frailea bruchii, Gymnocalycium albispinum, Gymnocalycium lafaldense, Echinocactus lafaldensis, Gymnocalycium carolinense, Gymnocalycium lafaldense

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Gymnocalycium

Description

Gymnocalycium bruchii is a miniature cactus with flattened, blue-green, thick growing, clumping stems up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long. The spines are white, bristly, straight or curved. The flowers are bell to funnel-shaped, with an unusual shade of lavender-white and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) wide. They appear in early spring and are followed by green fruits.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Some Gymnocalyciums are shade-seeking in the wild, among shrubs or grasses, while others grow completely exposed. Some will therefore need a light shading from the sun in the hottest months, but to overdo this will result in loss of flowers.

The balance of the potting medium should be sufficient to allow good drainage, so that the plants do not sit in soggy soil for more than a day or two after watering.

Watering in the summer months, while the plants are growing well can be frequent (weekly for small plants in small pots), but always allowing the compost nearly to dry out before rewatering. Watering in the winter months at all is unwise and certainly not necessary. The difficult times are spring and autumn.

Those species which produce offsets can be readily propagated by cuttings. Gymnocalycium seed germinates well when fresh and will keep for a few years if stored in cold conditions… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gymnocalycium

Origin

Native to Argentina (Córdoba and San Luis).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: