Prime destination for succulent lovers

Glottiphyllum carnosum

0

Scientific Name

Glottiphyllum carnosum N.E.Br.

Synonyms

Glottiphyllum jordaanianum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Glottiphyllum

Description

Glottiphyllum carnosum is a compact, succulent perennial that forms clumps up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The leaves are blue-green to yellow-green with smooth surface texture, more or less erect, up to 2.6 inches (6.5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) wide. The flowers are yellow, daisy-like, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter and emerge from between the leaves in late fall and winter. It resembles Glottiphyllum linguiforme, which looks similar but has flatter leaves.

Photo via inaturalist.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Glottiphyllum carnosum is native to the arid areas between the towns of Calitzdorp and Oudtshoorn in the Western Cape, South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: