Prime destination for succulent lovers

Dorstenia barnimiana

0

Scientific Name

Dorstenia barnimiana Schweinf.

Synonyms

Dorstenia barnimiana var. barnimiana, Dorstenia ophioglossoides, Dorstenia palmata, Dorstenia telekii, Dorstenia triternata, Kosaria barnimiana, Kosaria palmata

Scientific Classification

Family: Moraceae
Tribe: Dorstenieae
Genus: Dorstenia

Description

Dorstenia barnimiana a stemless or nearly stemless, perennial, monoecious plant, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with a slightly depressed or subglobose caudex up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. The leaves are more or less succulent, orbicular, cordate at the base or palmate, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 4.4 inches (11 cm) wide. The flowers are green and brown, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide. They appear on up to 10 inches (25 cm) long peduncles.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Dorstenias are warm loving plants and they need a bit more water than regular succulents. They need well-drained potting mix and their water needs vary depending on the season of the year. Water regularly to abundant form spring to fall. Allow the soil to dry slightly between watering, but make sure that they never dry out completely. During the winter months these plants tend to go at least partially dormant. During this period, water very little. Giving plants a warm, sunny position can result in beautiful compact growing plants. Fertilizing plants once in a while during their growing period with a high potash and phosphorus fertilizer is recommended.

The spring weather with a high temperature swing between the day and night hours and pretty frequent rains can favor the development of fungus diseases, which should be treated preemptively with a systemic fungicide.

Dorstenias are generally propagated by seed. Many species are self-fertile. Their seeds are expelled explosively from the mature seed heads and liable to populate pots several feet away. They can also be propagated by cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Dorstenia.

Origin

Dorstenia barnimiana is native to East Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: