Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gibbaeum petrense

0

Scientific Name

Gibbaeum petrense (N.E.Br.) Tisch.

Synonyms

Argeta petrense (basionym), Argeta petrensis, Gibbaeum haagei, Gibbaeum tischleri

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Gibbaeum

Description

Gibbaeum petrense is a perennial, mat forming succulent up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall. Although it has very small heads, this species spreads into large grey-green carpets. The leaves are fleshy, smooth, triangular, up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) long and up to 0.3 inch (0.7 cm) wide. Every year a few new leaves grow from the central stem. The daisy-like flowers are pink to reddish-violet, up to up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter and appear in spring.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs

Origin

Gibbaeum petrense is native to South Africa (Little Karoo).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: