Prime destination for succulent lovers

Ferocactus macrodiscus

0

Scientific Name

Ferocactus macrodiscus (Mart.) Britton & Rose

Synonyms

Ferocactus macrodiscus subsp. macrodiscus, Bisnaga macrodisca, Echinocactus campylacanthus, Echinocactus macrodiscus, Echinocactus macrodiscus var. multiflorus, Echinocactus macrodiscus f. multiflorus, Echinofossulocactus campylacanthus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Ferocactus

Description

Ferocactus macrodiscus is a barrel cactus, up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter, with a solitary, blue-green stem that has up to 35 pronounced vertical ribs. Spines are yellow or red, curved, and up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long. It has 6 to 8 radials and 1 to 4 (one longer) central spines per areole. Flowers are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter, and white with bright purple or pink stripes on petals. They appear from spring to summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a planting location that receives direct sun during all or most of the day. Because Ferocactus eventually leans into the sun instead of growing precisely upright and because it has extremely sharp thorns, place it where people will not brush into it accidentally.

Plant your cactus in early spring before new roots begin to form. The roots may appear dry, but that is typical before new growth begins. Dig a hole deep enough for the plant's roots and amend it as needed to provide fast-draining soil. A good soil mixture includes 10 percent native soil, 45 percent washed sand or pumice and 45 percent compost. Ferocactus thrives in poor and arid soil.

Water the cactus at the time of planting to anchor it into the soil. Water again only if the weather in your area is unseasonably dry and if normal spring or winter rainfall doesn't occur… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Ferocactus

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares