Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia royleana (Sullu Spurge)

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia royleana Boiss.

Common Names

Sullu Spurge, Royle's Spurge

Synonyms

Euphorbia pentagona

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia royleana is a deciduous, cactus-like shrub or small upright trees up to 16.5 feet (5 m) tall, which is armed with short prickles along its stems. It has succulent, segmented branches in whorls, which are green, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) thick, with branching from the upper parts. The stems have 5 to 7 ribs. The stems become leafless during hot and cold seasons and the leaves are alternate, apically clustered. The flowers (cyathia) are small greenish-yellow, 3 to 4 appear in almost stalkless clusters in leaf axils.

Photo via imgur.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Euphorbia royleana grows right across the Himalaya mountains from Pakistan, India, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal to western China.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: