Prime destination for succulent lovers

Peperomia rotundifolia (Round Leaf Peperomia)

0

Scientific Name

Peperomia rotundifolia (L.) Kunth

Common Names

Round Leaf Peperomia, Trailing Jade, Creeping Buttons

Synonyms

Peperomia rotundifolia var. rotundifolia, Piper rotundifolium (basionym), Acrocarpidium nummularifolium, Peperomia delicatissima, Peperomia koepperi, Peperomia mascharena, Peperomia nummularifolia, Peperomia rejecta, Piper nummulariifolium

Scientific Classification

Family: Piperaceae
Genus: Peperomia

Description

Peperomia rotundifolia is a perennial epiphyte with soft, trailing stems up to 12 inches (30 cm) long. They produce many small, rounded leaves along the stems that may intertwine and weave in and out of each other. The near round leaves are quite thick and soft succulent. On close inspection, lighter green veins are noticeable within the darker green leaves. It can produce small flowers on spikes.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Peperomias are not particularly hard plants to grow and their small size and delicate leaves make them perfect for desktops and dish gardens. They will rarely overtake their neighbors or shade them out. In short, they are perfectly mannered and attractive little plants. The biggest problems are usually related to watering. They like steadily moist soil, but can be very sensitive to overwatering. Overwatered Peperomia tend to wilt or have raised, scab-like protrusions on their leaves. Don't be alarmed if your plant loses a few bottom leaves, but massive leaf-drop is usually due to a temperature change or fertilizer problem. Lastly, Peperomia are susceptible to mealybugs, so keep an eye out for cottony white masses on the stems or undersides of leaves. These plants thrives when slightly pot-bound, so don't over pot them.

Repot plants in spring, especially to refresh the existing soil, but place either back into the same size container after root-pruning or go up only one pot size. The largest Peperomia remain relatively small, so they will never grow into large specimen plants. Most species can be relatively easily propagated from leaf cuttings… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Peperomia

Origin

Peperomia rotundifolia is native to the rainforests of South America.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: