Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia longituberculosa

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia longituberculosa Hochst. ex Boiss.

Synonyms

Tithymalus braunii

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia longituberculosa is a glabrous perennial up to 13 inches (30 cm) tall, with a thick tap-root merging into a swollen succulent tuberculate stem up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) tall and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. The tubercles are usually purple in color. The leaves are linear-lanceolate, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide. Flowers are yellowish in color.

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don’t let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

Euphorbia can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). It is usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Native to Ethiopia, Kenya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Yemen.

Links

BACK TO genus Euphorbia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: