Prime destination for succulent lovers

Escobaria missouriensis (Missouri Foxtail Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D. R. Hunt

Common Names

Missouri Foxtail Cactus, Yellow Pincushion Cactus, Plains Nipple Cactus

Synonyms

Mammillaria missouriensis (basionym), Coryphantha missouriensis, Coryphantha marstonii, Coryphantha similis, Mammillaria similis, Neobesseya missouriensis, Neobesseya similis, Neomammillaria missouriensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Escobaria

Description

Escobaria missouriensis is an unbranched or profusely branched cactus up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and forms clumps up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The spines are bright white, pale gray or pale tan, 6 to 21 per areole. Flowers are yellow-green with mid stripes of green or rose-pink to pale brown, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. The fruits are bright orange-red when mature and up to 0.4 inch (10 mm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 11b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The Escobaria are very susceptible to rot and therefore require a well-drained soil, without any water excess or stagnation; it has been observed that the plants also suffer the environmental humidity, which should preferably remain very low (30-50%). Avoid watering during the winter, when the plant is dormant: watering Escobaria in cold environmental conditions will almost certainly lead to death of the plant. In the growing season the plants, whose growth is typically quite slow, like to perceive a significant temperature difference between night and day. The experienced grower knows well the difficulties of survival of this genus, certainly not one of the easiest to grow.

The seed germination rate is lower than other genus and in fact other methods of propagation are preferable, as a offsets or cuttings… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Escobaria

Origin

Native to United States (Arizona, Idaho, Kansas, New Mexico, North Dakota) and Mexico (Coahuila de Zaragoza, Nuevo Leon).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: