Prime destination for succulent lovers

Portulaca oleracea (Common Purslane)

0

Scientific Name

Portulaca oleracea L.

Common Names

Common Purslane, Purslane, Moss Rose, Pursley, Little Hogweed, Portulaca Weed, Pigweed, Wild Portulaca, Verdolaga, Red Root

Synonyms

Portulaca oleracea subsp. oleracea, Portulaca neglecta, Portulaca retusa, Portulaca consanguinea, Portulaca fosbergii, Portulaca hortensis, Portulaca intermedia, Portulaca latifolia, Portulaca marginata, Portulaca officinarum, Portulaca olitoria, Portulaca parvifolia, Portulaca pilosa var. marginata, Portulaca retusa, Portulaca sativa, Portulaca suffruticosa, Portulaca sylvestris

Scientific Classification

Family: Portulacaceae
Subfamily: Portulacarioideae
Genus: Portulaca

Description

Portulaca oleracea is an annual succulent, branching frequently at the base and forming a spreading mat up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) across. The stems are round, thick, succulent and range in color from light green to reddish brown. The leaves are fleshy, oval to spoon-shaped and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. They are usually shiny green, sometimes becoming reddish purple in bright sunlight. The flowers are yellow and up to 0.25 inch (0.5 cm) in diameter. They open singly at the center of the leaf cluster for only a few hours on sunny mornings. Seeds are formed in a tiny pod, which opens when the seeds are mature.

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Portulacas tolerate many kinds of soil but prefer sandy, well-drained soil and love the full sunlight. These plants are excellent for high heat and drought tolerance and will seed and spread themselves very well. Some control methods may be needed to keep Portulacas from becoming invasive to areas where they are not wanted. These wonderful plants do spread easily and very well.

These succulents require no attention at all when growing and flowering. However you should remove them from the garden before Portulaca have chance to set seed as they may take over the garden. You do not need to water often for proper Portulaca care. The cylindrical foliage of the plants retains moisture very well, thus, regular watering is not needed. When they are watered, just a light watering will do, as their root zone is very shallow.

The seeds of Portulacas should be sown on the soil surface following the last frost of spring. Ideally these plants should be grown in a sunny part of the garden. If starting Portulaca indoors then start about one and a half months in advance.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Portulaca.

Origin

Portulaca oleracea has an extensive distribution, from North Africa and Southern Europe through the Middle East and the Indian subcontinent to Malesia and Australasia.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: