Prime destination for succulent lovers

Epiphyllum anguliger (Fishbone Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Epiphyllum anguliger (Lem.) G.Don

Common Names

Fishbone Cactus, Moon Cactus, Zig Zag Cactus, Queen of the Night, Ric Rac Orchid Cactus

Synonyms

Epiphyllum darrahii, Phyllocactus anguliger, Phyllocactus darrahii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Hylocereeae
Genus: Epiphyllum

Description

Epiphyllum anguliger is an epiphytic cactus with smooth, green skin and extensively branched stems. Primary stems are often woody. Secondary stems are flat and succulent, up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide and deeply lobed. The lobes are rectangular or slightly rounded. The white or pale yellow flowers bloom nocturnally, exuding a strong, sweet scent. They are up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 3 inches (7.5) cm wide. The fruit is greenish or yellowish, ovoid and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter.

Photo by flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Epiphyllums are hardy to about 50 °F (10 °C), but require at least 60 °F (15 °C) during the growing season, so are best grown in a heated greenhouse, conservatory or indoors. Place the pots in bright, filtered light, with moderate to high humidity. To increase the humidity, position the pot on a tray filled with gravel and keep this topped up with water, but not enough so that the water reaches the surface. These cacti require sharply-drained growing media. Grow them in a standard cactus soil with added grit or perlite. Alternatively, mix 3 parts loam-based compost with 2 parts grit or perlite and 1 part peat-free multipurpose compost.

Overlong stems can be cut off or shortened. New shoots will usually develop just behind the cut. However, be careful not to overwater after pruning as the plant's water requirements will be reduced. Large Epiphyllums can become unstable in their pots. Either repot in to a heavier pot, such as terracotta or a wider container, such as a pan. Alternatively, try using canes and tying the stems up, but this can look unsightly.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Epiphyllum.

Origin

Epiphyllum anguliger is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: