Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus viereckii

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus viereckii Werderm.

Synonyms

Echinocereus viereckii subsp. viereckii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus viereckii is a clump-forming hedgehog cactus that branches profusely from the base, forming up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall clumps. Stems are bright green with 6 to 9 tuberculate ribs and straw, yellow, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long spines. Flowers are brilliant magenta, funnel-shaped, and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter.

Echinocereus viereckii

Photo via nelocactus.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, eventually killing your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of intense bright light, slight water, and a steady diet of light fertilizer. These cacti are vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow-growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Echinocereus viereckii is native to North America.

Subspecies

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: