Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus viereckii subsp. morricalii

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus viereckii subsp. morricalii (Ríha) N.P.Taylor

Synonyms

Echinocereus morricalii, Echinocereus viereckii var. morricalii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus viereckii subsp. morricalii is a cactus with yellowish-green to bright green, almost spineless stems that branch profusely from the base. The stems are up to 20 inches (50 cm) long and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. They turn purple in full sun. During the winter rest, the stems become wrinkled from lack of water. The bright magenta flowers are funnel-shaped, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, and appear in spring.

Echinocereus viereckii subsp. morricalii

Photo via cactus-art.biz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, eventually killing your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of intense bright light, slight water, and a steady diet of light fertilizer. These cacti are vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow-growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Echinocereus viereckii subsp. morricalii is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: