Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus parkeri

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus parkeri N.P.Taylor

Synonyms

Echinocereus parkeri subsp. parkeri

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus parkeri is a small cactus with many stems, forming compact mounds or open clumps. The stems are tapering or cylindrical, with 6 to 10 tuberculate ribs, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter. It has 1 to 8 central spines and 6 to 18 radial spines. The central spines are dark, becoming glassy white to yellowish and up to 2.8 inches (6.5 cm) long. The radial spines are usually glassy white, very slender and up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) long. The flowers funnel-shaped, magenta to deep pink with white throats, up to 2.2 inches (5.5 cm) long and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of strong, bright light, slight water and a steady diet of light fertilizer. These cacti are vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Echinocereus parkeri is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: