Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria agavoides var. multifida (Molded Wax)

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria agavoides var. multifida Walther

Common Names

Molded Wax, Molded Wax Agave, Carpet Echeveria

Synonyms

Echeveria agavoides 'Multifida'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria agavoides var. multifida is a small, stemless succulent up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall, with a star-shaped rosette of fat leaves up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The apple-green leaves are triangular, with bright red margins and a terminal spine. The inflorescences in summer appear on slender, single-sided cymes up to 20 inches (50 cm) long. The flowers are pinkish-red with petals tipped with dark yellow.

Photo via ebay.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Echeveria agavoides var. multifida is native to rocky areas of Mexico.

Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: