Prime destination for succulent lovers

Dudleya farinosa (Bluff Lettuce)

0

Scientific Name

Dudleya farinosa (Lindl.) Britton & Rose

Common Names

Bluff Lettuce, Powdery Liveforever, Powdery Dudleya, North Coast Dudleya, Sea Lettuce

Synonyms

Echeveria farinosa (basionym), Cotyledon compacta, Cotyledon eastwoodiae, Cotyledon farinosa, Cotyledon lingula, Cotyledon septentrionalis, Dudleya compacta, Dudleya eastwoodiae, Dudleya lingula, Dudleya septentrionalis, Echeveria compacta, Echeveria eastwoodiae, Echeveria farinosa, Echeveria lingula, Echeveria septentrionalis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Dudleya

Description

Dudleya farinosa is a succulent plant, variable in appearance from drab to spectacular. It grows from a branching caudex and forms a basal rosette, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter, of wide, pointed, spade-shaped leaves. The leaves are generally very pale green but they often have edges or tips of bright colors, particularly bright reds. The plant erects a tall stem which is pale green with pink or red tinting, atop which it bears a branching flower cluster with many pale to bright yellow flowers.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the myriad habitats Dudleyas occupy become dry in summer. Therefore, it is important to cut off water to Dudleyas in your garden during summer. Plants grown in sandy soils or containers are exceptions. They will accept infrequent summer watering as long as the soil drains well. The onset of fall or winter rains reawakens Dudleyas from drought-induced dormancy. Their shriveled leaves plump up quickly, growth resumes, and flowering occurs during the next spring or summer. These plants are amazingly resilient. If a portion of a colony sloughs off a cliff face or is uprooted by a burrowing animal, it can persist for months until soil contact is reestablished. Species that naturally grow on ocean bluffs are also salt-spray tolerant.

Dudleyas have their share of disease and pest problems. If you can prevent Argentine Ants from introducing mealybugs or aphids to your Dudleyas, they will be healthier. Mealybugs nestle in the deep recesses of the leaves, and their feeding weakens the plants… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Dudleya

Origin

Dudleya farinosa is native to the coastline of parts of Oregon and northern California, where it is commonly found on bluffs and coastal hillsides.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: