Prime destination for succulent lovers

Anacampseros retusa

0

Scientific Name

Anacampseros retusa Poelln.

Synonyms

Anacampseros nitida, Anacampseros retusa f. parva, Anacampseros retusa f. rubra, Anacampseros truncata

Scientific Classification

Family: Anacampserotaceae
Genus: Anacampseros

Description

Anacampseros retusa is a succulent plant with short, thick caudex and stems with fleshy, densely packed leaves. It grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. Leaves are smooth or hairy, lance-shaped or almost round, green to brownish-green. Flowers are pale to deep pink and appear in summer. They remain closed during the night and open in the afternoon.

How to Grow and Care

Anacampseros grow well in partial sun with bright light enhancing the leaf colors and keeping them compact. They require a gritty free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering. The beautiful caudiciform species are prone to rot and should be watered very sparingly. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer during the growing season diluted to one-fourth potency and mix into the watering can for application. Anacampseros is an excellent plant for container growing. It always looks good and stays small. It looks fine in a cold greenhouse and frame. It does well outdoors in raised beds and terraces as well.

Anacampseros may be attractive to a variety of insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free, particularly if they are grown in a mineral potting-mix, with good exposure and ventilation. Nonetheless, watch carefully for any significant decline in health. This may signal a pest problem that should be dealt with quickly in order to prevent scarring, stunting, and even death… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Anacampseros

Origin

Native to Namibia and South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Anacampseros
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares