Prime destination for succulent lovers

Deuterocohnia scapigera

0

Scientific Name

Deuterocohnia scapigera (Rauh & L.Hrom.) M.A.Spencer & L.B.Sm.

Synonyms

Deuterocohnia scapigera subsp. scapigera, Abromeitiella scapigera (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Pitcairnioideae
Genus: Deuterocohnia

Description

Deuterocohnia scapigera is an evergreen perennial with rosettes of simple, dark-green leaves. The leaves are triangular, up to 10 inches (25 cm) long, densely arranged, with sharp tips and margins with small spines. It produces panicles of greenish-yellow, tubular flowers. This plant do not dies after flowering and often reblooms on the same flower spike.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via hortipedia.com

How to Grow and Care

Deuterocohnia is a perennial Bromeliad that forms an interesting mounding ground cover. It grows by slowly dividing into a tight cushion-shaped colony. In its native environments, it is watered perhaps only twice a year, obtaining most of its moisture from the air itself. It is able to obtain extra moisture from ocean fogs that roll in.

This is a nice plant for a small-scale groundcover in rock or succulent gardens. Deuterocohnia makes an interesting specimen plant in containers.

Grow your Deuterocohnia in well-drained humus rich soil with added pebbles, perlite, hardwood bark or other material to facilitate drainage. Keep in bright light or part sun and water moderately in spring and summer letting it dry between waterings. Limit water during winter. It is probably one of the cold hardiest of the Bromeliads, but detesting winter wet on its foliage proves difficult to keep outside.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Deuterocohnia.

Origin

Deuterocohnia scapigera is native to Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: