Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio rowleyanus 'Variegata' (Variegated String of Pearls)

0

Scientific Name

Curio rowleyanus 'Variegata'

Accepted Scientific Name

Curio rowleyanus (H. Jacobsen) P.V. Heath

Common Names

Variegated String of Pearls, Variegated String of Beads, Variegated String of Peas

Synonyms

Curio rowleyanus f. variegata, Senecio rowleyanus 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Description

Curio rowleyanus 'Variegata', formerly known as Senecio rowleyanus 'Variegata', is a beautiful, trailing or hanging and somewhat difficult to find, variegated form of the popular Curio rowleyanus. The stems can reach up to 8 feet (2.4 m) long. Round, pearl-like green leaves are variegated with wide, white stripes and sections. The flowers are small, white to near white and brush-like and appear on long peduncles.

Photo via lapshin.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As with most succulent plants, String of Pearls requires little care. It is drought tolerant, surviving long periods without water. In fact, the plant's water-storing abilities allow it to be watered thoroughly one week and then pretty much forgotten the next week. Watering too often can increase the chances of root rot. So be sure to let the soil dry out at least half an inch (1.2 cm) or so between waterings. In winter, cut back watering to about once monthly.

Occasionally, you may find that pruning becomes necessary as part of your String of Pearls care in order to maintain its size or appearance. This is simple to do. Trim off any dead stems and pearls, as well as any stems that have lost a lot of their "beads". Pruning back will help promote fuller, more compact plants.

Stem cuttings can be used for the purpose of propagation. All you need to do is cut a healthy stem tip. The cutting should be at least 4 inches (10 cm) long. Place it in a moist potting mix. Make sure that the leaf nodes are covered with soil. The roots will quickly develop from the axils, which refers to the place where the leaves are attached to the stem.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a String of Pearls.

Origin

Curio rowleyanus 'Variegata' is a variegated form of Curio rowleyanus.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: