Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio hallianus

0

Scientific Name

Curio hallianus (G.D.Rowley) P.V.Heath

Synonyms

Senecio hallianus

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Curio hallianus, formerly known as Senecio hallianus, is a small succulent with fleshy, erect or inclined leaves on stems that creep along the ground or trail out of the pot. It forms mats by suckers and runners. Leaves are tapered at both ends, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and up to 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) in diameter. They are blue-green, covered with a powdery bloom, and with 10 to 14 somewhat translucent stripes. Flowers are white usually appear in summer on thin, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long stems.

The specific epithet "hallianus" honors Harry Hall (1906-1986), botanist, succulent plant collector, and former curator of the succulent collections at Alexandra Park in Manchester and the Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden.

How to Grow and Care for Curio hallianus

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio hallianus can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio hallianus

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares