Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio archeri

0

Scientific Name

Curio crassulifolius (DC.) P.V.Heath

Synonyms

Kleinia archeri, Senecio archeri, Senecio toxotis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Curio archeri, formerly known as Senecio toxotis, is a small succulent with usually flattened leaves concentrated near the top of the erect to sprawling stems. The leaves are blue-green covered with a waxy coating and several translucent lines on each side of the leaf blade. The flower heads are brush-like, white to yellowish, and appear on slender stalks in fall.

The specific epithet "archeri" honors William Archer (1847-1874), Australian botanist and botanical illustrator.

How to Grow and Care for Curio archeri

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio archeri can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio archeri

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares