Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cremnophila linguifolia

0

Scientific Name

Cremnophila linguifolia (Lemaire) Moran

Synonyms

Echeveria linguifolia, Anacampseros linguifolia, Cotyledon linguaefolia, Cotyledon linguifolia, Pachyphytum lingua

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Cremnophila

Description

Cremnophila linguifolia is a glabrous, perennial succulent, with fibrous roots, stems pendent from cliffs and few branches. The rosettes are with 15 to 25 leaves and up to 7 inches (17.5 cm) wide. The leaves are green and not glaucous, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) long, up to 2.2 inches (5.5 cm) wide and with rounded margins. The inflorescences are particularly long and horizontal or pendent. The flowers are white or greenish.

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Cremnophila linguifolia is native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: