Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gonialoe sladeniana (Aloe sladeniana)

0

Scientific Name

Gonialoe sladeniana (Pole-Evans) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning

Common Names

West African Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe sladeniana (basionym), Aloe carowii, Tulista sladeniana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Gonialoe

Description

Gonialoe sladeniana, formerly known as Aloe sladeniana, is a small succulent with stemless rosettes up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, producing suckers that offshoot from the root, which can eventually form dense clumps. The sharp, triangular, green leaves point slightly upwards and form 3 rows. The leaves are covered in linear white spots and their narrow white cartilaginous margins are finely notched. Very thin, up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall inflorescences appear in January and February, with small sparse pale pink flowers.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it's essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently.

It needs strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Gonialoe sladeniana is endemic to arid areas of central Namibia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: