Prime destination for succulent lovers

Anredera cordifolia (Madeira Vine)

0

Scientific Name

Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis

Common Names

Madeira Vine, Mignonette Vine

Synonyms

Boussingaultia cordifolia (basionym), Boussingaultia cordata, Boussingaultia gracilis

Scientific Classification

Family: Basellaceae
Genus: Anredera

Description

Anredera cordifolia is a fast-growing, evergreen, succulent climber that grows from fleshy rhizomes. It produces stems up to 30 feet (9 m) long that support themselves by twining around the thin branches of other plants. The leaves are bright green, heart-shaped, fleshy, shiny and up to 5.2 inches (13 cm) long. Wart-like tubers are produced on aerial stems and are a key to identifying the plant. It produces masses of small fragrant, cream flowers on dependent racemes up to 12 inches (30 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Madeira Vine is winter hardy to USDA plant hardiness zone 9-11 where this vine is easily grown in humusy, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. This is a subtropical vine that only tolerates brief instances of light frost.

Control is easy if caught early. Each plant sprouts from a shallow underground tuber and regrows from this or the easily broken off stem tubers which fall to the ground. So all below and above ground tubers need to be removed and disposed of in the garbage.

Whilst young and less than 3.3 feet (1 m) long, simply lift out the plant, easing out the tuber from the soil at its base. The underground tuber snaps readily, so be sure to get all bits. At this stage the stem tubers will not have developed.

Beyond this stage the plant is very quick growing and vigorous, with stem tubers growing rapidly. Once it has taken off like this, pulling the vine down from trees will knock its tubers to the ground where they' will grow, so care must be taken… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Madeira Vine (Anredera cordifolia)

Origin

Anredera cordifolia is native to South America.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: