Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cremneria 'Expatriata'

0

Scientific Name

x Cremneria 'Expatriata'

Synonyms

x Cremneria expatriata, Echeveria expatriata, Echeveria x cochlearis, Echeveria cochlearis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Cremneria

Description

x Cremneria 'Expatriata' is a low-growing, perennial succulent up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. The stem is crowned by a dense rosette of leaves and giving off new rosettes on the naked part below. The leaves are glaucous and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. The inflorescence reaches up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long, bearing pinkish flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via echeveriaworld.com

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

x Cremneria 'Expatriata' is a hybrid between Cremnophila linguifolia and Echeveria amoena (formerly known as Echeveria microcalyx). This succulent has generally been treated as a species. In 1975, Reid Moran published the new hybrid genus x Cremneria for hybrids between Cremnophila and Echeveria and indicated Echeveria expatriata as x Cremneria 'Expatriata'.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: