Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cremneria 'Mutabilis'

0

Scientific Name

x Cremneria 'Mutabilis'

Synonyms

Echeveria x mutabilis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Cremneria

Description

x Cremneria 'Mutabilis' is a succulent with thick, up to 12 inches (30 cm) long stems and rosettes of fleshy leaves. The rosettes can grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. Leaves can be green or brownish depending on the amount of sunlight they receive. They are up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide. The inflorescence reaches up to 3.5 feet (75 cm) long, bearing flowers in different shades of yellow, orange and pink.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Parentage

x Cremneria 'Mutabilis' is a hybrid between Cremnophila linguifolia and Echeveria scheeri (according to Deleuil) or between Cremnophila linguifolia and Echeveria carnicolor (according to Walther).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: