Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula muscosa (Watch Chain)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula muscosa L.

Common Names

Watch Chain, Watch Chain Plant, Princess Pine, Lizard's Tail, Zipper Plant, Toy Cypress, Rattail Crassula, Clubmoss Crassula

Synonyms

Crassula lycopodioides

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula muscosa is an erect to decumbent, sparingly to densely branched succulent perennial up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall. It is very variable in size and leaf shape. Branches often curves towards the light. Main branches are woody and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter. Tiny leaves are light green or grey- to brownish-green, densely packed around the stem, forming a square mass. Flowers are cup-shaped and pale yellowish-green to brown.

Photo via sedumphotos.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 10b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Plant in a well-drained soil in part to full coastal sun to light shade or indoors. If planting indoors, place in a room that gets a lot of sunlight, such as near a southern-facing window. Best color maintained with a little shade even on the coast.

Watch Chain has typical watering needs for a succulent. It is best to use the "soak and dry" method and allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings.

Since Watch Chain is not cold hardy, it should be brought indoors when the temperature falls below 20 °F (-6.7 °C).

During the growing season, the plants should be fed with a controlled release fertilizer. They can be fed weekly with a weak liquid solution.

While in summer it needs a lot more water and it should be not exposed to full sun, as it only values brightness but would suffer under excessive sunlight. When these conditions are not met the plant begins to dry and stiffen, generally starting from the base of the stem up to the tips.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Watch Chain (Crassula muscosa).

Origin

Crassula muscosa is native to Namibia and South Africa (Eastern Cape, Free State, North West, Northern Cape, Western Cape).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: